Estimation Method of Groundwater Level Fluctuation by Measurement of Ground Resistance Change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03793
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
Research Institution独立行政法人高齢・障害・求職者雇用支援機構職業能力開発総合大学校(能力開発院、基盤整備センター)
Principal Investigator
RYOKI Kunihiro  独立行政法人高齢・障害・求職者雇用支援機構職業能力開発総合大学校(能力開発院、基盤整備センター), 能力開発院, 教授 (70522085)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords大地抵抗率 / 接地抵抗 / 繰り返し測定 / 地下水位変動 / 水位観測井 / 地下水流動経路 / 地温 / 武蔵野台地 / 大地抵抗 / 微地形 / 自由地下水面上昇 / 地下水位変動災害 / 地球温暖化による降水増加 / 宙水 / 電気設備接地極の利用 / ローム層 / 等価接地抵抗 / 大地の特性理解
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to monitor the rise of groundwater level, which causes damage to the society, continuous measurement of earthing resistance of buildings was carried out and the relationship with the observed groundwater level change was verified. In addition, the theoretical background of this study was discussed.
There were observed, in addition, that Air temperature, atmospheric pressure, groundwater temperature, and groundwater conductivity, all of which may affect the change in earthing resistance. Continuous observation of precipitation was also carried out there. The relationship between these factors and the earthing resistance was investigated.
As a result, it was found that it is useful as one of the methods to monitor the groundwater level fluctuation by correcting for the cyclic fluctuation caused by the annual change of ground temperature and the short-term change caused by rainfall.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、突発的な豪雨に伴う地下水位の急上昇によってしばしば予期しない出水が起こり、被害がが生じている。そこで、地下水位のモニタリングを目的として建築物等の接地抵抗値の連続測定を実施し、地下水位変動観測値との関係を検証した。このため、その理論的背景について検討した。
観測の結果、地温の年周変化に伴う周期的な変動や降雨の影響による極短期的な変化を補正すれば地下水位の変動をモニタリングする手段の一つとして有用であることが判明した。今後はここで確立した観測を維持し、地下水位の急上昇を察知する手法が確立できるよう、検討を重ねて行く。