Project/Area Number |
18K03796
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Masayuki Kano 東北大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (10739056)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
宮崎 真一 京都大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (00334285)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | データ同化 / 断層すべり / 摩擦特性 / 地殻変動 / 機械学習 / スロースリップイベント / GNSS / GNSS |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We aim to develop “data assimilation” methods for estimating current state and predicting short-term evolution for fault slip along subduction zones. For this purpose, we developed methods for estimating frictional parameters that controls fault slip behavior and analyzed crustal deformation data. As a result, we confirmed that the developed method resulted in better prediction ability of fault slip following large earthquakes, revealed spatial and temporal relation between seismogenic and slow slip zones, variability of recurrent slow slip events, and estimated the fault region that has the potential to cause large earthquake in the southern Ryukyu region.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、将来起こるであろう巨大地震の予測に向けて重要な、断層すべりの様式を支配する摩擦特性の推定を地殻変動データから直接推定し、ゆっくりすべりの予測を行うデータ同化手法を開発した。開発手法を用いてゆっくりすべりの時空間発展をリアルタイムでモニタリングすることができれば、そのようなすべりが巨大地震発生域に与える応力擾乱をより定量的に評価することが可能になる。関連して、ゆっくりすべりの発生により巨大地震発生域の下端で固着のはがれが生じていることが明らかになり、このような観測事実からもゆっくりすべりをより定量的に現状把握することが重要と言える。