Waveform inversion for the P wave velocity structure in the outermost core
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03797
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kawai Kenji  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 准教授 (20432007)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords波形インバージョン / 核・マントル境界 / 最外核 / 液体 / マントル / 外核 / 広帯域地震波形 / 固体液体境界 / 異方性 / アレイ観測網 / 震源パラメータ / 震源再決定 / 短周期 / 地震波形インバージョン / マントル最下部 / 軽元素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To infer the P-wave velocity structure of the outermost core, we developed software for calculating partial derivative in terms of perturbations of density and elastic constants in a liquid media and software for redetermining source parameters to utilize P-waves with short periods. We invert waveform records with shorter periods (up to 8 seconds) for the 3-D S-wave velocity structure of the mantle transition zone and the lowermost mantle, where the phases used to infer the outermost core sample. Thus, these developments will contribute to simultaneous inversion for the seismic velocity structure of the lowermost mantle and the uppermost outer core.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでよりも短い周期のS波を活用することによって、マントル遷移層および最下部マントルの地域的な3次元S波速度構造の最高解像度でのイメージングに成功した。その結果、マントル遷移層の沈み込みスラブの断裂を特定し、地質学的記録と対比することによって世界に先駆けて地球深部の年代決定を行った。また、既存の走時解析手法にとって不得手とされていた地球深部の低速度異常についても、低速度異常の内部構造のイメージングに成功した。本研究ではマントル遷移層および最下部マントルをこれまでにない解像度で地震波速度構造を推定することによって、地球内部ダイナミクスの理解に貢献をすることができた。