Solid solubility limit of incompatible element in olivine aggregates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03799
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Koizumi Sanae  東京大学, 地震研究所, 特任研究員 (60792504)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords上部マントル / 多結晶体 / 粒径効果 / 不純物 / 偏析 / カンラン石 / 粒径 / 不純物効果 / オリビン / プラズマ放電焼結法 / かんらん石 / 破壊靭性値 / ビッカース硬さ / ビッカース / 破壊靭性 / 粒径サイズ効果 / 焼結 / 破壊靱性 / 微量元素 / 固溶度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Trace elements in rocks segregate at mineral grain boundaries and significantly alter the physical and chemical properties of the Earth's interior. Therefore, quantification of solubility limits of trace elements at grain boundaries is fundamental information for understanding rock properties. To clarify the solubility limits of impurity elements in olivine polycrystals, we synthesized samples with large effective volumes of grain boundaries, controlled the grain size, added trace elements, and established a method to analyze element concentrations along grain boundaries. Two types of impurity-added samples were prepared: pure olivine samples with specific elements added for grain boundary segregation, and samples containing various impurity elements synthesized using mud samples collected from the Horoman peridotite rock body. Three-dimensional elemental mapping and concentration measurements near grain boundaries were performed on the synthesized samples.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
岩石中の狭い構造体である粒界近傍での不適合元素の固溶量の定量化を可能にする試料合成及び元素添加技術、三次元元素マッピング・濃度測定の手法を確立した。合成した高品質の試料は、岩石の粒界の物理化学現象の測定に最適でマントル物性の化学効果の解明に貢献できると期待される。