Mechanism of deep-focus earthquakes explored from plate structure and rupture charactersitics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03802
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kuge Keiko  京都大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (50234414)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords深発地震 / 内部構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Arrival time differences between high- and low-frequency signals of regional P waves from earthquakes deeper than 400 km were found in not only the northeastern Japan but also Mariana and Tonga-Fiji-Kermadc islands. The observations imply the global existence of a metastable olivine wedge that is a low velocity anomaly in subducting plate. In addition, it was found by using regional P waves from a part of the deep earthquakes that 660-km seismic discontinuity, which has been considered as phase change of olivine including metastable phase, is not simple. The lower limit and location of deep earthquakes may be affected by the other characteristics than the olivine phase change.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
深さ数百kmで深発地震が発生するメカニズムは未だ明らかではなく、本研究の成果はその理解に貢献するものである。1つの説は、沈み込むプレート内に存在が提案される準安定オリビンの関与である。過去の根拠は東北日本に限定されていたが、本研究の成果は、世界の他の地域においても類似する物質の存在を示唆し、深発地震との一般的な関係につながるものである。また、この説では、オリビンの分解が起こる深さ以深で深発地震がないことを予測するが、本研究で新たにみつけた660km地震波不連続の複雑な構造は、深発地震の下限や位置が、オリビンの分解以外から影響を受けている可能性も含むものである。