Will 2016 Kumamto Earthquake triger caldera eruption of Aso volcano ?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03803
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ohkura Takahiro  京都大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (40233077)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords阿蘇カルデラ / 熊本地震 / マグマ溜まり / 地震波速度構造 / 地殻変動 / トモグラフィー / レシーバ関数 / 低速度領域 / レシーバー関数解析 / GNSS / InSAR / マグマだまり / 地震波干渉法 / 地殻構造 / 阿蘇火山 / レシーバー関数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Seismic travel-time tomography and surface wave tomography were performed to geophysically detect the magma accumulation process in the crust and the transfer of magma to the surface during the preparation process of a caldera eruption of the Aso volcano. Then, the effects of the fault movement of the 2016 Kumamoto earthquake on magma accumulation were evaluated by a finite element analysis. The results show that the fault movement of the Kumamoto earthquake caused only a 0.06% increase in the volume of the magma chamber of the Aso volcano. This small amount of change is considered insufficient to trigger a medium-sized eruption (VUI2 or higher). Seismic wave velocity structure analysis based on receiver function analysis did not detect changes in the velocity structure of the low-velocity layer in the lower crust before and after the Kumamoto earthquake.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大地震の発生後に付近の火山活動が活発化することが知られている。2016年熊本地震の直後に、阿蘇火山でごく小規模な発生し、半年後には小規模なマグマ水蒸気噴火が発生した。そこで、熊本地震の断層運動が、阿蘇火山のマグマ供給系に及ぼした影響を評価したところ、本震の断層運動では、巨大なカルデラ噴火をトリガーするには不十分だったことが明らかになった。また、カルデラ噴火の準備過程に関連する地殻深部の地震波速度構造も変化していないことが明らかになった。