Climate rhythm by solar activity during the early middle Pleistocene and the Holocene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03804
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Hyodo Masayuki  神戸大学, 内海域環境教育研究センター, 名誉教授 (60183919)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安田 裕紀  神戸大学, 内海域環境教育研究センター, 講師(研究機関研究員) (50825875)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords銀河宇宙線 / スベンスマルク効果 / 雲の日傘効果 / 水月湖年縞堆積物 / 地磁気エクスカーション / 太陽活動 / 更新世 / 10Be / Δ14C / チバニアン期 / ラシャンエクスカーション / 水月湖 / 古地磁気 / IntCal20 / VGPパス / 気候変化 / 間氷期 / 中期更新世初期
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A positive relationship between galactic cosmic ray flux and low cloud cover indicates a link between geomagnetic field and climate through an umbrella effect. This was evidenced by the climate cooling, temperature annual range increases, and summer precipitation increases that occurred during geomagnetic reversals when galactic cosmic ray increased by more than 40 %. In this study, we found that the paleoceanic bio-production (a temperature proxy) covaries with the cosmogenic nuclei of 10Be, on time scales of hundreds, from the Chiba Section core TB2. This indicates solar activity controls climate through the umbrella effect of cloud. Using the high-resolution Laschamp Excursion record from the varved sediment core SG14 of Lake Suigetsu, we revealed that the Δ14C of the sediments changes 50 to 400 yr delayed to cosmic ray changes due to the atmosphere-ocean circulation, the phase lags of which depend on periods of changes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1996年にスベンスマルク効果(銀河宇宙線量と下層雲量の正の相関)が発見されて以降、半世紀以上続く“地磁気と気候のリンク”に関する研究は理論的根拠を得たことでブームが巻き起こった。その結果、地磁気逆転期に寒冷化をはじめ雲の日傘効果で予想される気候変化の証拠が次々と得られ、研究は大きく前進した。本研究は、地磁気同様銀河宇宙線を制御している太陽活動もスベンスマルク効果を介して気候に影響を及ぼすことを明らかにした。これにより、宇宙線が地球の気候に普遍的に影響を及ぼす可能性が一段と高まり、将来の地球の温暖化や寒冷化の予測において考慮すべき重要な気候要素となった。