| Project/Area Number |
18K03811
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
| Research Institution | Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Yoshida Masaki 国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 海域地震火山部門(火山・地球内部研究センター), 主任研究員 (00371716)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
斎藤 実篤 国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 研究プラットフォーム運用開発部門, 次長 (40292859)
吉澤 和範 北海道大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (70344463)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | ゴンドワナ大陸 / ジーランディア / 海溝後退 / 大陸リソスフェア / マントル対流 / 大陸分裂 / プレート運動 / 数値シミュレーション / 表面波トモグラフィー / クラトン / ゴンドワナ / 大陸縁分裂 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We performed numerical simulations of 3D global mantle convection to investigate the mantle convection pattern and surface tectonic condition at ca. 100 Ma. We found that an extensive subduction zone developed preferentially along the eastern margin of Gondwanaland when the temperature anomaly of the lower mantle was considered at the initial state of the simulation. In addition, we performed a series of 2D numerical experiments of visco-elasto-plastic thermo-chemical convection to investigate the localization of strain in the extending continental lithosphere. We found that the time taken for seafloor subsidence and subsequent continental breakup under extensional stress is less than ca. 20 million years. During continental rifting, high-shear zones developed under the base of the deforming continental lithosphere. The present results supported one of the proposed hypotheses, where the breakup at the eastern margins of Gondwanaland occurred via trench retreat.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
大陸(あるいは、超大陸)の中心部で大陸分裂が開始するきっかけは、マントル深部からの積極的な上昇プルームであると考えられている。一方、大陸縁辺域での大陸分裂のメカニズムは未解決であった。これを調べることは、約1億年前のゴンドワナ大陸からのジーランディア(第七の大陸)の分裂だけではなく、約2000万年前に我々が住む日本列島がユーラシア大陸からどのように分裂したかを理解する上でも重要である。本研究の数値シミュレーションの結果は、マントル深部からの上昇プルームがなくても、海溝の後退、つまり、沈み込みプレートの海側への後退によって大陸縁辺域に伸張応力が働くことで大陸分裂が起こる可能性を示した。