Multiple microanalysis of melt inclusions collected from ocean island basalts to constrain hydration and dehydration of melting sources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03812
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Hamada Morihisa  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 海域地震火山部門(火山・地球内部研究センター), 研究員 (60456853)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsメルト包有物 / 海洋島玄武岩
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Purpose of this study was to investigate material cycling in the Earth’s interior by analyzing major, trace, volatile elements and radiogenic isotopes in melt inclusions in both onland and submarine ocean island basalts collected from Cook-Austral Islands in South Pacific. However, geochemical analysis of onland melt inclusions was not possible because they were cooled slowly. Melt inclusions were not found in submarine rock samples at all. Alternatively, high-precision analysis of whole-rock composition of both onland and submarine rock samples was performed. In addition, eruption age of submarine rock samples was constrained, which was consistent with ages of neighboring islands.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
海洋島玄武岩の放射性元素や希ガスの同位体比の研究などに基づき、地球のマントルには端成分(EM-I、EM-II、HIMUなど)が存在すると考えられている。南太平洋のクック・オーストラル諸島ではマンガイア島、ツブアイ島、ライババエ島などからHIMU玄武岩が噴出し、それらの島々を取り囲む島々からEM-I玄武岩が産出することから、両端成分の成因には密接な関係があると考えられている。微小なメルト包有物を分析することは、マントル端成分の揮発性元素の地球化学的特徴を明らかにする学術的意義があるが、本研究ではそれを目指しつつも十分に達成することができず、ガラス質のメルト包有物を得る困難さが浮き彫りになった。