Unraveling the seismic anisotropy at the shallow part of oceanic plates in the Pacific Ocean
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03813
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Tonegawa Takashi  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 海域地震火山部門(地震発生帯研究センター), 主任研究員 (60610855)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西田 究  東京大学, 地震研究所, 教授 (10345176)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords異方性構造 / プレート浅部 / レシーバ関数 / 海域 / 日本海溝 / 海底堆積物 / 海洋性地殻 / 太平洋 / 太平洋域 / ハワイ / カスカディア沖 / ハワイ沖 / 海洋プレート浅部
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We estimated the seismic anisotropy at the shallow part beneath the seafloor, using records from ocean bottom seismometers (OBSs) deployed in the Pacific Ocean. A receiver function analysis was applied to P coda from teleseismic events, which were observed by OBSs, and a shear wave splitting analysis was applied to P-to-s waves converted at the basement top and oceanic Moho. Using records obtained from OBSs deployed around the Japan Trench, we estimated the anisotropic structure at the shallow depths of the plate outside and inside the trench. In particular, our results obtained inside the Japan Trench show that the anisotropic structure may be affected by afterslips of the 2011 Tohoku-Oki earthquake.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地震学的異方性構造は地殻にかかる応力場を反映している。そのため、沈み込み帯などの地震発生帯で異方性を推定することで、巨大地震の発生と応力場の関連性を議論することが可能となる。本研究では、日本海溝から千島海溝にかけて、上盤側のプレート浅部における応力場が空間的に変化していることを明らかにした。これは過去に発生した巨大地震の余効変動の空間的な変化を反映している可能性があり、本研究の結果は、今後、異方性構造の推定が現在の余効変動の状況を探るための手段となりうる可能性を示唆している。