Relation between deep low-frequency earthquakes and magmatic fluid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03816
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2021)
Hot Springs Research Institute of Kanagawa Prefecture (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
Yukutake Yohei  東京大学, 地震研究所, 准教授 (20435853)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords深部低周波地震 / マグマ供給 / 火山活動 / 微動 / マグマ熱水系 / 地殻構造 / マグマ供給過程 / マグマ性流体 / 地殻変動 / 群発地震 / 箱根火山 / 地震活動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Deep low-frequency earthquakes are seismic activities occurring at deep parts of volcanoes and only phenomena exciting at the depth. Therefore, this seismic activity provides us important data for understanding magma supply processes. In this research project, we estimated a comprehensive seismic catalog of deep low-frequency earthquakes and estimated the detailed crustal structure beneath Hakone volcano and found that deep low-frequency earthquakes are often temporally linked with shallow volcanic activities. The results also indicate that magma supply to deep volcanoes plays an important role in their activation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通して、火山深部低周波地震の活発化が火山深部へのマグマ供給レートの増加を反映し、多くの場合において火山浅部での群発地震活動や噴火に先行して起きることが明らかになった。深部低周波地震のリアルタイムでのモニタリングを通して、火山活発化への中期から短期的な予測につながる情報が得られ、今後の火山防災に対する重要な成果が得られた。