| Project/Area Number |
18K03828
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 17050:Biogeosciences-related
| Research Institution | Fukuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
Tanoue Kyo 福岡大学, 理学部, 准教授 (30578787)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松本 涼子 神奈川県立生命の星・地球博物館, 企画情報部, 学芸員 (00710138)
大橋 智之 北九州市立自然史・歴史博物館, 自然史課, 学芸員 (20584519)
藤原 慎一 名古屋大学, 博物館, 講師 (30571236)
河部 壮一郎 福井県立大学, 恐竜学研究所, 准教授 (50728152)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 嘴 / 骨 / 角質 / 地球生命科学 / 古生物学 / 進化 / 比較解剖学 / 組織学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Vertebrate beaks, which are composed of bone and keratin, have diverse morphology and functions. To reconstruct keratinous beaks of extinct beaked vertebrates more accurately, beaks of extant specimens were analyzed to estimate the distribution of keratin in fossil specimens. Microstructure analysis of extant avian specimens revealed tri-layered structure of keratin. In UV photoluminescence analysis, the colors of bony beaks were different from those of bone not covered by keratin. Regions of different colors were also seen in fossil avian specimens. Three-dimensional reconstruction of neurovascular canals in upper jaws of ceratopsian dinosaurs show different distributions in tooth row region and rostra. The difference may indicate the distribution of keratin in the rostra.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
角質のクチバシは、歯と並んで脊椎動物の重要な摂餌器官である。クチバシを持つ現生脊椎動物は主に鳥類とカメ類であるが、これらはクチバシのみを持つ。古脊椎動物では、クチバシのみならず、本研究で扱った角竜類恐竜のように、クチバシと歯をともに持つと考えられる分類群も存在したが、クチバシと歯の機能の違いは未解明である。本研究の成果は、より確からしいクチバシ角質部の復元手法を編み出すことで、現在だけでなく過去の脊椎動物の形態的な多様性、ひいてはそれらの機能を理解することでクチバシを持つ古脊椎動物の、生息当時の環境への適応を明らかにすることに寄与することが期待される。