| Project/Area Number |
18K03831
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 18010:Mechanics of materials and materials-related
| Research Institution | Akita University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
福地 孝平 秋田大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (40707121)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 微小はんだ試験片 / 初晶スズ / Cu/Sn系金属間化合物 / 引張特性 / 引張・圧縮繰返し負荷 / 疲労 / 有限要素解析 / 初晶Sn / 非弾性変形 / 疲労寿命 / 銅-はんだ接合体 / せん断試験 / 微細はんだ接合法 / 金属間化合物 / FEA / 非弾性構成モデル |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The relationships between the distribution morphology of primary tin crystals in a miniature solder specimen and both its tensile strength and fatigue resistance were investigated. For the investigation, the orientation of the primary tin crystal in the longitudinal cross-section of a miniature solder specimen was defined as the angle between the longitudinal direction of the tin crystal and the load direction. The results showed that the miniature solder specimen which has many primary tin crystals with an orientation of nearly 45 ° has a higher fatigue resistance than that which have many near 0° or 90° crystals while lower in the tensile strength. In addition, a new testing method for understanding the tensile characteristics of Cu/Sn intermetallic compounds were proposed in this work. Using this method, the stress-strain relations of Cu3Sn, which is expected as a bonding material for next-generation power semiconductors, at room temperature and 200℃ were estimated.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
微細はんだ接続では、部品接合時にCu/Sn系金属間化合物(IMC)が必ず生じ、それが接続部の強度・耐疲労性を低下させる。本研究では、これらの低下分を、微細はんだ中の初晶Snの配置を制御することで補える可能性のあることを示した。また、Cu/Sn系IMCの引張特性評価法を開発し、微細はんだ接続部の強度信頼性評価を担う有限要素解析の高精度での実行に必須となる情報を得ることができた。さらに、高温での使用を前提とする次世代パワー半導体の接合材料の候補である、Cu3Snの基本的な高温強度を把握することもできた。