Wear characteristics of C/C composite materials with cellulose nano fibers under high temperature and electric current condition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03832
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18010:Mechanics of materials and materials-related
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
OZAWA Yoshihito  福島大学, 共生システム理工学類, 客員教授 (00160862)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渋谷 嗣  秋田大学, 電動化システム共同研究センター, 特別教授 (00154261)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords複合材料 / セルロース微細繊維 / バクテリア・セルロース / 摩擦・摩耗 / 摺動材料 / 高温・高電流環境 / 実験および数理解析 / 摺動特性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a BC Carbon fiber reinforced/Carbon material (C/C composite material) by utilizing the three-dimensional nanostructure of Bacterial Cellulose (BC), which is produced by acetic acid bacteria and has a fiber diameter of 20-100 nm. The mechanical and electrical properties required for sliding materials used in high-temperature and high-current environments were evaluated both experimentally and theoretically. The optimal material composition was also clarified, including the effect of the addition of a third component of copper powder, with the aim of practical application as commutators and brushes for high-power DC motors. The properties of the developed C/C composites were evaluated by sliding tests and electrical conduction tests, and mathematical and numerical simulations of friction and wear, and electrical conduction in high temperature environments were conducted by using analytical models to confirm their validity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
申請者らは,ナノスケールのBC繊維網にフェノール樹脂を直接含浸する方法によりBC/FRP中間体を成形し,これを高温度で焼結することによってセラミックス系ナノフィラー分散型複合材料C/Cコンポジットの開発に成功し,第3成分として銅粉末を分散させた材料も開発した.開発した材料の機械的特性および電気的特性を評価する手法を示し,数理解析モデルを用いてシミュレーションを行い,摩擦摩耗の挙動と特性を明らかにする手法も示した.持続可能な社会の実現のために電気自動車の開発が近年注目され,高出力・小型直流電動機を実現する基盤技術である整流子やブラシの開発において基礎的な知見を得た.