Establish of machining method and evaluation technique of carbon fiber reinforced plastic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03833
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18010:Mechanics of materials and materials-related
Research InstitutionTsukuba University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Akematsu Yoshiaki  筑波技術大学, 産業技術学部, 准教授 (20396766)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 後藤 啓光  筑波技術大学, 産業技術学部, 准教授 (90389718)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords炭素繊維強化プラスチック / 放電加工 / 複合材料・物性 / 炭素繊維強化プラスティック
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, carbon fiber reinforced plastics (CFRP) have been widely used in various fields such as aircraft, cars, sporting goods, and so on.CFRPs have good characteristics such as light weight, high strength and rigidly. However,CFRP material was difficult to machine, especially machining of deep hole was difficult.In this study, it was establish to machining method and evaluation technique of CFRP.As the reuls, new electrical discharge method was developed and can make special surface property for CFRP material.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により従来,加工が困難とされているCFRPの微細加工が可能になった。また加工条件の制約は受けるが,理論値を超える高密度な炭素繊維を有する加工面の発現が可能になった。この発現現象は解明されておらず,今後の学術的課題となる。高密度な炭素繊維面が創成できると新しい材料特性の発現が期待できる。