Formulation of instability analysis on local buckling and global buckling of multi-walled carbon nanotubes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03834
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18010:Mechanics of materials and materials-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Masaomi  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 准教授 (40554580)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords分子動力学 / カーボンナノチューブ / 座屈 / 弾性剛性係数 / ポリエチレン / 局所不安定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Buckling analysis was performed on multi-walled CNTs using molecular dynamics methods. By evaluating the atomic elastic stiffness coefficient, it was revealed that local buckling, in which the cylindrical shape partially collapses, occurs at the point where the deformation resistance against the shear strain direction in the out-of-plane direction is completely lost.
In addition, the influence of the interaction with the periphery on the buckling behavior of multi-walled CNTs was also clarified by examining buckling analysis on models in which C60 was encapsulated inside the CNT and composite models in which the outside was filled with a polymer structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多層CNTの座屈挙動に関する様々な知見を得た.特に局部座屈については,原子弾性剛性係数を評価することで,面外方向のせん断ひずみに対する変形抵抗が完全に失われた時点で発生することを明らかにすることができた.さらに,ポリマーとの複合材料モデル中でのCNTの座屈強度は,単体で全体座屈が生じる寸法でも局部座屈の強度に近づく結果が得られたことによって,本研究で構築した局部座屈の評価基準の重要性が示された.