Study on structural modeling and nonlinear deformation behavior analysis of porous refractory bricks including coarse-grained aggregate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03835
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18010:Mechanics of materials and materials-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Sakaida Yoshihisa  静岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (10334955)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords多孔質耐火れんが / 粗骨材粒 / 弾性ヒステリシス / 非線形変形 / 構造粘性 / 減衰要素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, porous refractory magnesia-spinel bricks including coarse-grained aggregate were used. The load-strain curves during loading and unloading were measured by 4-point bending and uniaxial compressing. The deformation behavior of this material showed an elastic hysteresis. The elastic hysteresis was found to be independent on both loading and unloading speed. The elastic hysteresis was examined by structural modeling using spring and viscous elements based on particle dynamics. It was concluded that the deformation behavior of porous bricks including coarse-grained aggregate could be expressed by the Voigt model with elastic spring and structural viscous elements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
焼成炉に用いるマグネシア・スピネル質れんがは,1から5mmの粗骨材粒を中粒と細粒に加えて焼き固めることで収縮率を抑え,脱落し難い耐スポーリング性の高い機能性れんがを提供し,炉の安全を担保してきた.その一方で,粗骨材粒の混合比を増すと健全性が増すとともに,非線形な変形挙動を示すようになるが,なぜ非線形な変形挙動を示すか不明であった.この研究で,れんがの実際の変形特性を定量的に把握し,ばね要素と構造粘性要素のフォークトモデルで特異な変形挙動を表現できることが判明した.今後,れんがの健全性をより向上させ得る“組織構造”の提案につなげることで,科研費で得た知見を社会に還元できる.