Fatigue Lifetime of Micro Mirror on High Torsional Stress and Elucidation of Accelerated Fatigue Phenomena
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03836
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18010:Mechanics of materials and materials-related
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Izumi Hayato  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90578337)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsシリコン / 有限要素法解析 / マイクロミラー / 材料試験 / 圧電素子 / 透過型電子顕微鏡 / ねじり試験 / マイクロプロセス / PZT / 疲労 / 疲労破壊 / MEMSミラー / 透過電子顕微鏡 / ねじり応力 / MEMS / 圧電 / アクチュエータ / 環境効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To identify the fatigue behavior of silicon, micro testing device capable of fatigue testing and integration on transmission electro microscopy holder was designed. The stress, resonance frequency, buckling for micro testing device were calculated using FEM software, and it has become possible to design the size with 3.8mm×4.0mm, resonance frequency with 11kz, shear stress with 2GPa. Fabrication process for micro testing device was considered, and pzt thin film was deposited on SOI wafer for piezoelectric drive. Micro torsion testing machine also was designed for measuring the static strength for fatigue test. Relationship between detect accumulation on silicon and shear stress was suggested.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
シリコンの疲労破壊が発見されて以来、四半世紀が経つにも関わらず、実験の困難さもあり、疲労破壊の本質に関する決定的な証拠は未だ得られていない。シリコンの疲労破壊の挙動を明らかにするための方法論として、本研究では透過型電子顕微鏡を用いた直接観察を提案し、透過型電子顕微鏡の極めて限られた観察スペース内において、疲労過程その場観察を実現するための材料試験デバイスが設計・製作できることを示した。また予備実験によりシリコンの欠陥集積とせん断応力との関係が示唆されたことから、今後、本デバイスを用いてねじりによるせん断応力とシリコンの疲労過程の詳細観察および疲労破壊メカニズムの解明が期待される。