Project/Area Number |
18K03838
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 18010:Mechanics of materials and materials-related
Research Institution | Shimane University |
Principal Investigator |
Morimoto Takuya 島根大学, 学術研究院理工学系, 准教授 (30451660)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 座屈 / シート / 形状記憶ポリマー / モーフィング / 熱弾性 / 切り紙 / 固有ひずみ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We report two sheets to morph from a flat sheet to an out-of-plane bending using a shape memory polymer (SMP) that respond to heat. We prepared a Kirigami sheet by introducing slits and a composite sheet in which the SMP sheet is used as a core and thick papers as the faces. In both sheets, we predicted the curvature based on the elastica model and determined an approximate formula to describe the relationship between curvature and shrinkage. We showed that the theoretical predictions agree well with the experimental results, and the composite sheet can morph two times larger than the Kirigami sheet in the out-of-plane direction. Theoretical development is needed to predict the time dependence of curvatures in further work.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
外部刺激により2次元の平面シートから3次元の曲面を生み出すモーフィング技術は,折りたたみ/展開構造やフレキシブルエレクトロニクスなどへの広い応用が期待されている.より現実的で複雑な印刷パターンを施したシートに対するモーフィングの予測にはシミュレーションを必要とするが,幾何と弾性にもとづいて本研究で提案したシートの平均曲率を予測する近似式は,これらの設計に基礎的な知見と有用なツールを提供するものである.