Characteristic evaluation and development of composite material by hybrid infiltration reaction method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03839
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18010:Mechanics of materials and materials-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
CHOI YONGBUM  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 准教授 (00457269)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐々木 元  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 教授 (30192595)
松木 一弘  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 教授 (30253115)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords構造材料 / 高強度 / 金属間化合物 / 複合材料 / 機械的特性 / 熱特性 / 複雑形状 / 大型製造 / 耐摩耗性等 / 含浸 / 熱的特性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, the use of aluminum alloy in cylinder blocks has increased due to the trend of light weight reduction in automobile engine parts. However, aluminum alloy also has a problem of decreasing its strength at high temperatures. As an alternative, ceramic has been applied to aluminum alloy as a reinforcing material. This study believes that the automobile sector can contribute to securing overseas markets. The development of a new composite material that can be reinforced into a part of the automobile converter housing and brake disc by hybrid impregnation reaction, and the development of a more feasible manufacturing process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究による得られた結果として、開発された複合材料はアルミニウム合金と比較して同様な密度でありつつ、高強度及び高熱特性を有することが判明された。さらに、複合材料の製造プロセスを簡略化することにより、複合材料の汎用化及び実用化につなげる研究結果である。