Development of high thermal conducting metal matrix composites with anisotropic structure and theoretical evaluation of thermal conductivity.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03840
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18010:Mechanics of materials and materials-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI GEN  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 教授 (30192595)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉尾 健次郎  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 准教授 (90294545)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords金属基複合材料 / 熱伝導特性 / マクロヘテロ構造 / シミュレーション / 微細組織 / 機械的性質 / 多機能性 / ヘテロ構造 / 成型加工 / 機械的特性 / 熱伝導性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The distribution and dispersibility of the dispersoid or the reinforcement in metal matrix composites with practical metals such as aluminum, copper, steel and so on was controlled by using various 3D structural control techniques, and then the composites with anisotropic structure and properties was obtained. Especially, the composites with high thermal conductivity with special direction was obtained. The relationship between the properties and anisotropic microstructure was analyzed theoretically by using computer simulation, then the guideline of the design and manufacturing technique of the practical composites with high and anisotropic thermal conductivity was obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
産業の高度化に伴い,これを支える機械システムや電気・電子システムは,高集積化,高機能化,多機能化している.これらシステムの性能向上の為には材料特性の様々な制約解除が重要である.複合材料はニーズに対応して設計する材料であり,本研究の成果は,その設計自由度を格段に向上させるものである.特に,様々な複合材料製造技術で検討するとともに,異方性組織が各種特性に与える影響を理論およびシミュレーションの利用の観点から明らかにしており,様々な機能が要求される実用複合材料の開発に重要な指針を提供することができる.