Development of Novel Metal-Polymer Joining Technology Using Functional Intermediate Layer and Its Mechanism of Strength and Durability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03842
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18010:Mechanics of materials and materials-related
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Sakai Eiichi  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 助教 (70581289)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) きゅう 建輝  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 教授 (40244511)
伊藤 一志  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 准教授 (30507116)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords接合 / 複合材料 / 中間層 / 熱可塑性樹脂 / アルミニウム / 材料設計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a metal-plastic joint that exhibits high joint strength and durability by a novel welding method using a functional interlayer and porous film, and to show the mechanism of the excellent joining properties. As a result, the conditions for the preparation of an effective functional interlayer and the formation of a porous film were clarified, and the joining conditions for achieving maximum joint strength were also clarified. Furthermore, the mechanism of the anchoring effect of the resin penetrating into the pores of the porous film was found to be strongly dependent on the depth of the pores rather than the size of the pores. Further investigations will lead to the realization of dissimilar material joints with high strength and durability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で確立された技術は,物性差を緩和する機能性中間層とナノオーダーのポーラス被膜により金属‐プラスチック接合を実現する独創的で新しい技術であり,難易度の高い異材接合を実現する点において学術的意義が大きい.また,その技術開発に伴い,異材接合体の強度・耐久性発現メカニズムを明らかにしている点で学術的に価値があると思われる.近年,輸送機や電子機器の部品は小型化・軽量化が望まれており,適材適所に樹脂を配置するために異材接合技術の高度化が要求されており,本技術はそれに資するものと思われる.