Mechanical and electrochemical evaluation of hydrogen-driven ionic polymer metal composite actuator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03846
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18010:Mechanics of materials and materials-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Omiya Masaki  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (30302938)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアクチュエータ / 高分子 / 水素吸蔵合金 / パラジウム / 薄膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed an ionic conductive polymer actuator with palladium as an electrode. This actuator is a hybrid actuator that utilizes two principles: volume expansion indicated by palladium during hydrogen absorption and volume expansion due to the movement of hydrated cations in polymer electrolyte membranes. By constructing a new theoretical model for bending deformation and clarifying the contribution of each driving mechanism, a design guideline for efficiently driving the actuator was obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
イオン導電性高分子アクチュエータは,柔軟,低消費電力,水中で駆動できるなどの利点がある.本研究では,従来の駆動メカニズムに加えて,電極に水素吸蔵合金を用いることで,陽イオン移動と水素吸蔵による体積膨張の2つの駆動原理を利用した新たなアクチュエータを提案した.そして,屈曲変形の理論モデルを構築し,駆動メカニズムを明確化した点に学術的意義がある.さらに,将来の水素社会を見据えて,水の電気分解により発生する水素を利用した新たな機械要素を示した点に社会的意義がある.