Project/Area Number |
18K03847
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 18010:Mechanics of materials and materials-related
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
Arai Masayuki 東京理科大学, 工学部機械工学科, 教授 (40371314)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | セラミック遮熱コーティング / バイオミメティクス / 微視的構造 / Brickモデル / Cohesiveモデル / 平面充填構造体 / 破壊靭性値 / 新材料 / 多角形平面充填構造 / 界面強度 / き裂進展プロセス / フラクタル次元 / き裂進展 / 有限要素解析 / 非線形Cohesiveモデル / 溶射条件 / スプラットアスペクト比 / スプラット割れ / スプラット界面割れ / 荷重―たわみ曲線 / プラズマ溶射 / 非弾性変形 / 離散化モデル / 損傷解析 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, in order to simulate numerically the inelastic deformation and damage process in TBCs on the surface of gas turbine blades, we developed a new micro-model by combining the brick model and the nonlinear cohesive model. The obtained results showed that the complex inelastic deformation and damage processes could be simulated properly. In addition, the brick model was extended to a plane-packed tessellated structure, and numerical analysis was performed. The results showed that high fracture toughness can be achieved by controlling the number of vertices and the loading direction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究を通じて得られた成果により,TBCの微視的構造を起点としてバイオミメティクスによる新しい微視的構造概念を得ることができた。これらの成果により,効率的に新しい材料の開発に資することが可能となった。