Development of multi-scale and multi-physics integrative analysis system for multi-material structures by data assimilation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03849
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18010:Mechanics of materials and materials-related
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
Kishimoto Yoshinao  東京都市大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (20581789)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords機械材料・材料力学 / 逆問題 / マルチマテリアル / マルチスケール / マルチフィジックス / データ同化 / 界面剛性 / 界面強度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has developed the analysis system and investigated the computation accuracy and issues in practical applications. Results of the numerical simulations executed before the hammering test and the current-carrying test have revealed that the interfacial stress distribution could be identified by the natural frequency. The possibility of the identification of the current density distribution depends on the input-output flow of the electric current. The hammering test and the investigation of the influence of inclusions have shown that the analysis system properly works in actual situations. In addition, this study has discussed the simplification of the finite element model for the large-scale simulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
接合部のすき間が非常に狭く,その場の応力分布などの物理量を直接測定することが困難であることが,接合部の力学現象を再現するための数値シミュレーションを一層難しくしていた.また,計算に考慮しなければならない接合部の寸法に対して,自動車のボデー全体を対象とするような寸法が非常に大きい数値シミュレーションを実行するには計算対象全体と接合部との相互作用に基づくマルチスケールな解析手法に頼らざるを得ない.当該解析システムの開発を進める過程において種々の数値シミュレーションと打撃試験を実施することで前述の課題を解決するための知見を得た.