Evaluation of Internal Fatigue Damage in Short Fiber Reinforced Plastics by Transmission X-Ray Diffraction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03852
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18010:Mechanics of materials and materials-related
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Kenichi  名城大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50294434)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsX線ひずみスキャンニング法 / 熱応力 / 短繊維GFRP / 繊維配向分布 / マイクロメカニックス / ガラス短繊維強化樹脂 / 内部ひずみ / 放射光 / ひずみスキャンニング法 / X線 / 疲労 / 短繊維樹脂複合材料 / X線測定 / 繊維配向 / ウェルド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a result of a strain scanning method using X-rays on short fiber GFRP having a three-layer laminated structure, the thermal strain in the plate thickness direction of the PPS phase showed a compression value. On the other hand, the thermal strain in the in-plane direction was relatively small in both the injection direction and the orthogonal direction.
Since the strain of the PPS phase increased proportionally with the loading stress, it was found that the strain deformed according to the constant strain model. In addition, as a result of predicting the PPS phase strain at fracture from the tensile strength, it was found that the weld fractured with a small strain, which is a dangerous part. In welds, the ratio of increase in strain in the PPS phase to the increase in macrostrain was small, so the bonding strength between the fiber and the resin may be weak.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,ガラス短繊維で強化した熱可塑性樹脂PPSの複合材料に生じる内部ひずみを,高輝度放射光によるひずみスキャンニング法を用いて非破壊的に評価したものである.この方法では,細いX線束をスキャンして局所のひずみの分布を測定できるために,繊維配向が一様でない部材にも適用可能であり,実際に自動車用部品の材料に使用されているガラス短繊維強化PPSの射出成形平板に対して,板厚内部のPPS相のひずみ分布の変化を測定することに成功している.さらに理論的基礎として,繊維配向を考慮したマイクロメカニックスおよび有限要素法を組み合わせた新たな解析手法を提案し,その妥当性を示している.