Establishment of evaluation technique for thermo-viscoelastic property of glass using viscosity measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03856
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18010:Mechanics of materials and materials-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
ITO Hiroaki  近畿大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70534981)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords熱粘弾性特性 / 応力緩和 / シフトファクタ / 粘度測定 / ネットワーク構造 / 光学ガラス / ガラス組成 / クリープ試験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, unidirectional compression creep tests were performed for various commercial optical glasses to investigate the effects of glass compositions or network structures on stress relaxation behavior. As a result, it was clarified that these two factors have little effect on the stress relaxation behavior and draw a master curve of shear relaxation modulus with almost the same shape in any glass. In addition, we tried to measure the viscosity by the parallel plate test and succeeded in calculating the shift factor from the estimated viscosity. In other words, it has become possible to significantly reduce the measurement time for the shift factor compared to the conventional creep test. Furthermore, the parallel plate tests with an extremely low loads using a thermomechanical analyzer were also performed, and it was clarified that the shift factors are not affected by the measured loads.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,ガラスの熱粘弾性特性を短時間かつ容易に同定する新たな手法を提案した.光学ガラスの応力緩和挙動はネットワーク構造やガラス組成の影響を受けずほぼ同一挙動を示すこと,また平行平板試験による粘度測定によってシフトファクタ(時間‐温度移動因子)を,従来のクリープ試験と同等の精度を有しつつ短時間で評価できることを明らかにした.特に粘度測定によるシフトファクタの決定手法は,ガラスのみならず各種高分子材料への適用も可能と考えられることから学術的にも価値がある成果と考えている.