Clarification and Formulation of Improvement Mechanism of Plastic Formability under Multi-axial Stress Conditions due to Mechanical Twinning of Metastable Beta-type Titanium Alloys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03857
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18010:Mechanics of materials and materials-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Ichiro  岡山理科大学, 工学部, 教授 (10263625)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹元 嘉利  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (60216942)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords準安定βチタン合金 / 塑性変形 / 力学的性質 / 変形双晶 / 二軸圧縮 / 機械材料 / Ti-Mo合金 / 塑性加工 / 二軸圧縮試験 / チューブエンドフレア試験 / βチタン合金 / 多軸応力 / 塑性加工性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present work was performed to clarify the influences of mechanical twinning, which becomes active within the restricted range of additive beta stabilizing elements in metastable beta-type titanium alloys, upon the mechanical properties. The testing methods including uniaxial and biaxial compressions were applied mainly to the binary titanium-molybdenum alloys having different molybdenum contents. The results indicated that the activation of mechanical twinning strongly depended on the alloy composition. By the detailed investigations, the specific plastic deformation behavior induced by the mechanical twinning and the influences of deformation patterns upon it were evaluated quantitatively. Based on the relation between the macroscopic behavior and the microscopic deformation mechanisms, the trial to formulate the alloy content dependency upon the plastic deformation has been conducted with taking into account the twin activation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
準安定βチタン合金は,耐食性や生体適合性などの優れた特長から,航空宇宙分野や医療機器分野等での利用が望まれている.本研究では,準安定βチタン特有の変形双晶に焦点を当てて研究を進め,その活動に対する合金組成および変形様式の影響について多くの知見を得た.特に多軸応力下での研究は国内外でも例がなく,微視的な変形双晶と巨視的塑性挙動の関係を解明する上で学術的に重要な情報と位置付けられる.一方,準安定βチタン合金の利用促進には冷間塑性加工の適用が不可欠であることから,社会的に本研究成果は,変形双晶がもたらす塑性挙動の特徴を活かした製品化工程設計に繋がるものと期待される.