Development of method for increasing generation efficiency and durability of nano-sheet reinforced dielectric elastomer generator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03858
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18010:Mechanics of materials and materials-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Zhu Shijie  福岡工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (60283032)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords誘電エラストマ発電 / 発電エネルギー密度 / 発電効率 / 誘電エラストマ発電機(DEG) / 誘電エラストマ発電機 / 電気エネルギー変換効率 / エラストマーの漏電効果 / 誘電エラストマ / 繰り返し試験 / 純せん断繰り返し試験 / 二次元等軸繰り返し試験 / 誘電エラストマー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pure shear and equi-biaxial loading modes were used to investigate power generation of dielectric elastomer generators to increase energy density of conversion efficiency. The simulation by Neo-Hookean and Gent models was also conducted to get the optimization of the performance of the generators by comparing with the experimental results. A new scheme for power generator was proposed, which gave the maximum energy density of 800J/kg and conversion efficiency of 30%. The results are the best in world and beyond the expected results when the application was made.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地球環境に配慮しながら産業を発展させ人々の生活を向上させるには,社会全体を高度に省エネ化するとともに,高効率な再生可能エネルギーシステムなどの導入が不可欠である。これらの新しい技術を支える新素材として,ポリマーをベースにしたエネルギーデバイスの研究が急速に進歩している。本研究では、誘電エラストマー発電機は,製作コストが安く,また柔軟で生物と同じような動きができることから,再生可能なエネルギーデバイスになると考えられている。新しい発電スキームの提案はこの研究分野にてブレークスルー効果ができると思う。漏電効果を考慮した解析手法も学術的意義がある。