Damage modeling for joining parts of power module
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03863
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18010:Mechanics of materials and materials-related
Research InstitutionSaga University (2020-2021)
北九州市環境エレクトロニクス研究所 (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Miyazaki Noriyuki  佐賀大学, 理工学部, 客員研究員 (10166150)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsパワーモジュール / 高信頼性 / 長寿命化 / 損傷モデル / ワイヤボンド部 / 熱疲労寿命 / 非線形ひずみエネルギ密度範囲 / 非線形破壊力学パラメータ / 非線形ひずみ密度範囲 / 熱疲労
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Wire-liftoff caused by repeated thermal stress during the operation of a power module is the separation between a bonding wire and a semiconductor chip. In the present study, we proposed a failure model predicting the wire-liftoff lifetime. The followings are results of the present study. (1) We proposed a failure model based on the nonlinear fracture mechanics parameter T* range for predicting wire-liftoff lifetime. (2) We need thermal fatigue data in the failure model. It takes a long time to acquire such data. So we proposed a 4-point bending fatigue test to replace a thermal fatigue test. (3) We presented temperature-dependent inelastic constitutive equations for Al-wire for calculating damage parameters.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでのパワーモジュールの信頼性研究手法は、経験則に基づいたものであり、製作されたパワーモジュールの事後寿命評価あるいは使用期間中の余寿命評価には有効であるが、形状・寸法あるいは熱的環境条件を変更する必要が生じる設計段階での寿命評価には適していない。そこで本研究では、機械工学的に合理性のある損傷モデル、特に破壊力学パラメータに基づいた信頼性評価手法を開発したことに学術的な意義がある。また、パワーデバイスは各種機器の電力低損失化に寄与する省エネのためのキーデバイスであり、長寿命で高信頼性を有するパワーモジュールの研究は低炭素社会の実現と安全・安心な社会の実現といった課題の解決に貢献する。