Project/Area Number |
18K03865
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 18020:Manufacturing and production engineering-related
Research Institution | Ibaraki University |
Principal Investigator |
Tada Tatsuya 茨城大学, 理工学研究科(工学野), 准教授 (40805214)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 3D造形 / 熱可塑性樹脂粒子 / 摩擦帯電特性 / 異種材粒子並置配置 / 積層溶着 / 傾斜機能特性 / 樹脂粉体 / 摩擦帯電 / 熱溶着 / 熱可塑性樹脂 / 付加製造技術 / 材料自由度 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
As a means of improving the accuracy of the additive manufacturing technology, we investigated a method of making a plurality of resin materials into fine particles of 10 μm or less. As a result, it was found that the mechanical pulverization method is not suitable as a method for producing fine particles of resin materials, and the build-up method, which is a method for producing fine particles from melted resin material, is suitable. As a result of examining the triboelectric characteristics of the resin fine particles with respect to the standardized carriers, it was found that most of them have the similar characteristics of electrophotographic toners. Therefore, it has been found that it is possible to form a laminate layer arranged different kinds of resin fine particles at arbitrary positions by applying electrophotographic technology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
造形材料やサポート材の微粒子化は付加製造技術の精度向上につながり、種々樹脂粒子の摩擦帯電量を制御する技術は積層層を電子写真の画像形成技術で作製することを可能とし、且つ、積層層形成において異種材料の配置位置の高精度制御を可能とし、傾斜機能特性を持った造形物の作製が可能な付加製造技術へとつながっていく。従って、研究成果で得た知見は、付加製造技術をプロダクトの革新技術に発展させていく基礎技術であるとともに、新たな物性特性を持つ材料の創成に対する基礎技術ともなっている。