Development of a fixed abrasive polishing method combined with the Magnetic Abrasive Finishing Process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03866
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18020:Manufacturing and production engineering-related
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
Zou Yanhua  宇都宮大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10516678)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 隆之介  宇都宮大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20312861)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords磁気研磨法 / 固定砥粒研磨法 / 複合研磨 / 難削材 / 高能率加工 / 高精度加工 / 高精度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a new polishing method that combines fixed abrasive polishing and Magnetic Abrasive Finishing (MAF) process, by forming a magnetic brush on the action surface of a conventional fixed abrasive tool using a permanent magnet and magnetic particles. This new polishing method was applied to the polishing of ceramic materials and Ti alloys, and it was demonstrated that an excellent finished surface can be obtained compared to the conventional fixed abrasive polishing method. It was clarified that the removal mechanism of this polishing method is a combined action of material removal with fixed abrasive and precision polishing / deburring with a magnetic brush.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高能率除去と精密仕上げを両立させるために,固定砥粒研磨と磁気研磨法を融合させた新しい研磨法を提案した.本加工法をセラミックス材料,Ti合金に対して詳細な検証実験を行い,加工圧力,磁性粒子の粒径などが加工特性に及ぼす影響について調べた.また,加工メカニズムを明らかにすることにより他の難削材に対する適用可能性も示すことができ,工業的・工学的に有用な知見が得られた.さらに,本加工法は固定砥粒工具に永久磁石と磁性粒子,遊離砥粒の追加のみで達成できるため既存の工作機械への適用が比較的容易であり,工業的有用性が高い加工技術であることを示した.