Process planning method for additive manufacturing with consideration of post machining process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03867
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18020:Manufacturing and production engineering-related
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Kaneko Jun'ichi  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (80375584)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords機械加工 / 積層造形 / AdditiveManufacturing / 工程設計 / 工具経路 / 弾性変形 / 干渉回避 / 最適化 / CAM / CAPP / サポート形状 / 工具姿勢 / サポート除去 / 後処理 / ロボット / CAM / シミュレーション / 工程計画 / 切削加工
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this research was to automatically optimize shape of the support set for additive manufacturing, taking into account the various conditions required in the finishing machining process. The uniqueness of this research lies in the fact that it tries to solve problems by developing a means to predict the machining error in advance and feed forward the problems to the previous step of additive manufacturing. For this purpose, we have developed a new system that uses FEM models to predict deformation of the workpiece caused by the placement of supports and the loaded force when the supports are removed, and to plan the order of support removal, tool path, and tool posture that minimize the deformation of the workpiece shape.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、新しい製造技術として今後産業界での実用が期待されている積層造形において、現状では作業者の属人的な作業に依存している後処理の効率化を実現することを目指している。新しい加工プロセスそのものの部分最適化にとどまらず、工程全体の最適化を目指す際に解決するべき課題について、その具体的な解決方法をソフトウェア的に実現するという点で大きな社会的意義があると考えられる。また、三次元形状に対して高速な幾何形状処理をこれらの工程最適化に導入する例は少なく、学術的にも大規模三次元形状の処理技術の開発として重要であると考えられる。