Project/Area Number |
18K03870
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 18020:Manufacturing and production engineering-related
Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAKUBO Hideki 信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 准教授 (90579129)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 表面加工 / 磁気援用加工 / 電解還元水 / 電解酸化水 / 表面改質 / 残留応力 / 部分的加工 / 電解水 / 精密加工 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study clarified the processing characteristics of a surface creation method that combines magnetic field assisted processing method and electrolyzed water (reducing water / oxidizing water). Magnetic field assisted processing method uses a magnetic particle brush formed along the lines of magnetic force as a processing tool, and is suitable for finishing parts that are difficult to finish with conventional processing methods, such as complex shaped surfaces and inner surfaces. Next, there are two types of electrolyzed water used as the processing liquid: electrolyzed reducing water (ER-W) and electrolyzed oxidizing water (EO-W). ER-W has a surface cleaning effect. On the other hand, EO-W has a surface etching effect. As a result of this research, it was shown that this surface creation method is effective as a surface modification technique for applying compressive residual stress, surface textured technique, and material transfer technique to the surface.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年,アディティブマニュファクチュアリングの研究が進展しており,従来法では加工困難な複雑形状部品の創製技術が発展してきた.そのような中で,複雑形状面への超平滑化・機能性付与・表面改質を行う新しい表面加工技術の開発が必要となる. 本加工法は,磁気援用加工技術と,電解水の電気化学的特性を重畳したものであり,複雑形状面などの表面加工と同時に,母材表層部の特性改質を行うことが可能である.そのため,精密加工の技術領域を拡大する新たな表面創製法として位置付けられる.本研究成果は,その基本的加工特性を示したものである.