Elucidation of the influence of super elasticity and shape memory properties of TiNi alloy on cutting phenomenon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03871
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18020:Manufacturing and production engineering-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Shizuka Hiroo  静岡大学, 工学部, 助教 (80552570)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsニッケルチタン合金 / NiTi合金 / 相変態 / 超弾性 / マルテンサイト変態 / 結晶粒界段差 / 予加熱 / 形状記憶 / TiNi合金 / 応力誘起マルテンサイト変態 / 異方性 / 粒界段差 / 結晶粒界 / ヤング率 / 形状記憶特性 / ニッケルチタン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the effect of superelasticity of NiTi alloy on the cutting phenomenon was investigated to realize the cutting of nickel-titanium alloy (TiNi alloy). As a result, it was found that the superelasticity caused large grain steps on the finished surface of NiTi alloy, which were not seen in normal metal machining. From the cutting force measurement and high-speed camera observation, it was found that the superelasticity caused by stress-induced martensitic transformation caused the elastic recovery of the workpiece at the beginning and end of the cutting process, which resulted in the generation of residual material and accelerated tool wear in the cutting process of NiTi alloy. It was also found that the machinability, dimensional accuracy, cutting force and tool life could be improved by preheating the workpiece above the phase transformation limit temperature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
TiNi合金は一般的に超弾性・形状記憶合金として知られており,その特性を利用して工業,医療,日用品など様々な分野で使用されている.これらの製品を作製するには切削加工が必要であるが,この材料は非常に被削性が悪い超難削材である.これはNiTi合金の上記に挙げた特異な性質が切削機構に複雑に影響するためであるが,この具体的な影響は未だ明らかになっていない.本研究ではNiTi合金の超弾性が切削機構に及ぼす影響を解明するとともに,被削材の予加熱により被削性や工具摩耗・加工精度の改善が出来ることを示した.この結果は,産業面における超弾性・形状記憶合金の利用拡大と消費者の利便性向上に貢献できると考えられる.