High quality laser processing with low visibility for flexible film with transparent conductive layer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03873
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18020:Manufacturing and production engineering-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Yasuhiro Okamoto  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (40304331)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 篠永 東吾  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 助教 (60748507)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords銀ナノワイヤ透明導電膜 / 近赤外光 / パルスレーザ / 除去加工 / 視認性 / 偏光 / 電磁場解析 / フレキシブル / 色差 / ヘーズ / 銀ナノワイヤ / レーザ / パルス幅
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to contribute the improvement of flexible interface used as important tools in the society to utilize information and communication technologies, high-quality removal method of silver nanowire transparent conductive film was investigated in the processing and visible characteristics by pulsed lasers of near-infrared wavelength. Under the irradiation conditions to achieve the sufficient insulation state by the removal of silver nanowires, shorter pulse duration can perform low thermal influence with color change, but the visibility of processing areas became more remarkable on the overcoat layer by the removal parts of silver nanowires. Thus, it was clarified that a nanosecond pulsed laser is more useful in order to perform the removal processing of silver nanowire transparent conductive film with low visibility, because gentle removal of silver nanowires is effective to keep small removal marks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
情報化社会でインターフェースのフレキシブル化は重要であり,それを実現するためにはパルスレーザ光を用いた銀ナノワイヤ透明導電膜への回路形成(絶縁領域形成)プロセスが求められることから,銀ナノワイヤの除去プロセス特性と除去領域の視認性を検討した.その結果,銀ナノワイヤのレーザプロセス領域の視認性は,可視光波長より小さな粒子が作用するレイリー散乱とオーバーコート層の熱的変化が相互に影響さすることから,フェムト秒やピコ秒よりもナノ秒オーダーのパルスレーザを用いる方がレイリー散乱に起因する銀ナノワイヤの除去痕とオーバーコート層の変色の両方を低減できることが明かとなった.