Project/Area Number |
18K03874
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 18020:Manufacturing and production engineering-related
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Soichi Ibaraki 広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 教授 (80335190)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 産業用ロボット / 位置決め / 空間精度 / 測定 / 切削 / 幾何学モデル / レーザ干渉計 / 運動精度測定 / レーザトラッカ / 誤差補正 / 工作機械 / 計測 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In today’s manufacturing industry, most industrial robots are programmed by the teach method. In near future, many robots will be programmed offline based on a virtual model. Then a robot’s volumetric accuracy, i.e. the positioning accuracy with respect to the command position arbitrary given in the entire workspace, will be crucial to successfully perform the given task. This paper first proposed a scheme to measure the end effector’s position over the entire workspace. Then, a new kinematic model, containing the bidirectional angular positioning error profile of every rotary axis, was proposed to precisely predict the robot’s volumetric accuracy over the entire workspace. Its prediction accuracy was experimentally verified first with the 2D positioning by a SCARA robot, and then the present model development was extended to the 3D positioning by a six-axis robot.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在の製造現場で,産業用ロボットのティーチングを行うオペレータの確保は,ロボットの導入コストを上げる主要因である.製造現場の自動化が今後ますます進み,ロボットの用途が拡大するのは明らかであるが,そのために,ロボットはコンピュータによるプログラミングに移行するだろうと予想する.本研究で構築した,ロボットの空間誤差を高精度に予測できるモデルを使えば,誤差補正を行うことができる.本研究の成果は,ロボットの空間精度を格段に向上させるための基盤技術となる.ロボットがコンピュータによってプログラミングされるようになれば,ロボットの作業の精度は,空間精度が決める.