Development of high-speed, energy-saving scooping EDM method with pouring nonflammable machining fluid for aiming no processing tank
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03875
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18020:Manufacturing and production engineering-related
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kikkawa Koichi  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (90274547)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsくり抜き放電加工法 / 不燃性加工液 / 掛け流し / 掛け流し速度 / 微粒子添加 / 掛け流し放電加工 / 加工速度 / 加工屑 / くり抜き放電加工 / 高速化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to develop high-speed, energy-saving scooping EDM method with pouring nonflammable machining fluid for aiming no processing tank. In this study, in particular, three kinds of means to increase processing speed of scooping EDM are experimented and obtained the following results.
(1) Effect of flowing speed of machining fluid: As the flowing speed increases, the machining speed also increases, but it gradually converges. (2) Effect of machining path: The machining state is most stable when the tip of the L-shaped electrode is directed downward and fed in the horizontal direction. (3) Effect of adding fine particles: When the particle size of the added fine particles is reduced, the processing speed increases and the proportion of removed material with a large particle size increases even though the number of normal discharges decreases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究対象としている「くり抜き加工」は,現在良く用いられている加工形式と比較して,実際に除去する体積が圧倒的に少ない特徴を持つ.放電加工は,放電エネルギーを利用して工作物を溶融除去する加工法なので,除去体積が少なければ省エネ加工になる.また,加工液に水を使うため,火災の危険性が無く安全である.
しかし,現状では加工速度が遅く,これが普及しない一因と思われる.本研究の成果を発展・応用することにより,くり抜き加工を高速にすることが期待できる.その結果,この加工法がより普及し,製造業の省エネルギー化に貢献できる.