Development of Next Generation Type Pure Ice Block Grinding Stone for Multi Range Processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03877
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18020:Manufacturing and production engineering-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Ohnishi Osamu  宮崎大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50315107)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords純氷ブロック砥石 / 結合剤 / 砥粒 / 研磨 / 純氷砥石 / 純氷 / 研削
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, development of pure ice block grinding stone which can process with various accuracy without bad influence on the environment was tackled. As a result, feasibility of effective processing using this tool was shown because knowledge about making of this tool was obtained by investigation of abrasive grain distribution, etc., and the machining characteristics were clarified by the actual machining experiments using this tool.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で提案する新たなタイプの砥石による加工特性を明らかにすることについては学術的な意義は大きいと思われる。一方、実際の加工が行われる製造現場において本砥石を実際に用いることは容易であることが見込まれるとともに、難加工材料の基板加工などに対しても本砥石を用いることにより高能率化・低コスト化が見込まれ、現実のものづくり産業における価値は高く、社会的な貢献が期待できると考えられる。