Project/Area Number |
18K03879
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 18020:Manufacturing and production engineering-related
Research Institution | The University of Kitakyushu |
Principal Investigator |
Murakami Hiroshi 北九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 准教授 (00416512)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 微細形状 / 測定 / 光ファイバ / スタイラス / 小径穴測定 / 微細形状測定 / CO2レーザ加工 / 光ファイバスタイラス / 小径穴 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Recently, there has been an increase in the demand for precision measurement methods for characterizing micro-structures. For example, in the case of Through-Slicon Vias, the measurement of the wall roughness from nanometer to micrometer order is required for optimization of the processing parameters. In this study, we developed two kind of styli, such as an L-shaped stylus with a sharp tip and standard type stylus, for measuring nanoscale surface roughness of wall and microhole. The usefulness of these styli was confirmed by measurement experiment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
微細形状測定のニーズは,例えば各種ノズル,微細金型やマイクロリアクターの流路や側壁の計測など,半導体からバイオ・医療分野まで多岐にわたり必要とされている.このような背景から,本技術は,従来の三次元計測方法では対応できない測定を可能にするため、社会におけるマイクロシステムテクノロジーの応用領域(環境、医学、バイオ、光通信、MEMS技術など)の拡大に寄与できるものと考える。