Innovative dissimilar materials joining method utilizing blanking and friction stir-forming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03882
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18020:Manufacturing and production engineering-related
Research InstitutionKokushikan University
Principal Investigator
Ohashi Takahiro  国士舘大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80277821)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords異種材接合 / 機械的接合 / 摩擦攪拌 / プレス / せん断 / 予備工程 / 摩擦攪拌成形 / 塑性接合 / 接合強度 / 機械接合 / 十字引張強さ(CTS) / 引張せん断強さ(TSS) / 成形限界 / 材料流れ / 接合 / 異種材
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a new technique for dissimilar materials joining that combines a punching-preprocess and friction stir forming. In conventional punching, shear droops are generally formed on the cut surface. Herein, a 1 mm thick steel plate with a punched hole was prepared, and its sheer droop side was brought into contact with a backing plate. Then, a 3 mm thick A5083 aluminum alloy plate was placed on top to conduct friction stirring on its back surface. Consequently, the aluminum alloy filled the punched hole to form a mechanical interlock with an inclined plane of the shear droop. Depending on the above, we measured the strength of the joints. In addition, we examined a “round-hole-array design” for alleviation of stress concentration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究結果は、自動車部品の軽量化などで必要となる、新しい異種材の機械的接合法を提供するものである。機械的接合であるのでより広範囲の異種材の組み合わせに対し適用でき、重量増を伴わず、外観に優れる。多数個の下穴を利用することで、広面積で安定した接合強度を発現しうる。また、冶金的な接合法と異なり、リサイクルにおいて慣用的に行われている単純な破砕・送風等による材料分離プロセスが適用できる。