Project/Area Number |
18K03883
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 18020:Manufacturing and production engineering-related
Research Institution | Hosei University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 主軸テーパ穴内面 / 摩耗の定量測定 / 画像認識 / 画像処理 / 光学的計測法 / 塗料 / 膜厚 / 白色干渉 / 縞解析 / 工作機械 / 主軸テーパ穴 / 内面 / 光学計測 / 画像計測 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this grant project, the following contributions were achieved as a result of the study of image processing and recognition algorithm, and an optical system for measurement, aiming to develop a measurement principle that measure the wear depth of the female taper surface of machine tool. (1) An optical measurement principle and an image analysis algorithm were developed to measure the wear depth. (2) The reliability of the developed prototype optical system and image processing and recognition algorithm were tested and verified, it was confirmed that the repeatability and reproducibility of measured values are on the order of micrometer to submicrometer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
昨今の生産現場では効率化・自動化が強く求められており,工作機械のメンテナンス技術や計測技術も自動化・半自動化している.しかし,工作機械と,機械加工の命である工具とを連結する主軸テーパ穴の内面の幾何形状の検査や修正研削などのメンテナンスは,旧態依然として光明丹を使った職人技とも言うべき官能検査的な方法が主流である.そこで,本研究では,湾曲した内面の摩耗深さを計測する原理を検討し,マイクロメートルからサブマイクロメートルオーダの精度を達成できることが確認された.この原理を応用した計測装置の研究開発により摩耗深さの数値管理化が期待され,官能検査の脱却とIoT化の促進が期待される.