Precision machining of non-circular section on insulated materials with lathe-type electrochemical discharge machine by shape-feedback
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03885
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18020:Manufacturing and production engineering-related
Research InstitutionToyota Technological Institute
Principal Investigator
Furutani Katsushi  豊田工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (00238685)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords電解放電加工 / 非円形状 / フィードバック / 絶縁体 / 力制御 / 板ばね / 泡 / 電流波形 / ガラス / 形状加工 / 張力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
On the lathe-type electrochemical discharge machine for machining insulated materials by discharge in electrolyte, a machining method of a non-circular section in a cylindrical glass rod was developed. A tool electrode suspended with a set of parallel thin leaf springs was pressed on the glass rod at a thrust of 10-mN order by controlling with a voice coil motor while the electrode was moved. By an on-off control of the applied voltage to the tool electrode, a non-circular section was machined. Machining a square section was demonstrated and the machining accuracy was evaluated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電解放電加工では電解液中で放電を起こすことで絶縁体に微細形状を創成することができ,かつ,装置を小型に構成できる.旋盤型電解放電加工では,放電点が強制的に分散されるため,熱ひずみによるクラックを抑制することができる.これにより,ガラス,圧電セラミックスなどの無機絶縁体への微細加工が可能となる.本研究により,円形断面を持つ形状だけでなく,非円形状の加工も可能となったため,適用範囲が広がると考えられる.