Establishment of machinability improvable technique for ultra-precision diamond turning of steel by surface modification and heat treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03887
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18020:Manufacturing and production engineering-related
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Furushiro Naomichi  関西大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (80511716)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山口 智実  関西大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (10268310)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords超精密切削 / ダイヤモンド工具 / 摩耗抑制 / 鋼 / 表面改質 / 熱処理 / ショットピーニング / 摩耗
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In ultra-precision cutting of ferrous materials, diamond tools are subject to severe wear. The purpose of this study is to obtain a guideline for practical machining by clarifying the mechanism of tool wear suppression. Based on the microstructure with better machinability, cutting experiments were conducted by varying the heat treatment conditions before carburizing and nitriding. In this study, we focused on stainless steels, which are highly effective in suppressing tool wear by nitriding. The following was found:
Shot peening before gas nitriding destroys the passive layer on the steel surface and increases the depth of the nitride layer that can be machined.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義は,ダイヤモンド工具が著しく摩耗する鉄系材料の超精密切削において,実用的加工への展開の可能性を示せたところにある.一方,社会的意義としては,従来,鉄系材料の超精密切削に用いられてきた超音波振動切削が抱えてきた,切削速度と工具軌跡の制約を克服できる点にある.