Project/Area Number |
18K03888
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 18020:Manufacturing and production engineering-related
Research Institution | Sojo University |
Principal Investigator |
Kitada Ryoji 崇城大学, 工学部, 教授 (60540276)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 金型 / 離型 / 熱硬化性樹脂 / 表面粗さ / 圧縮成形 / 放電加工 / 切削加工 / 研削加工 / 離型力 / 離型性 / 表面成分 / 樹脂成形 / 表面性状 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, factors of the mold releasability for the processed surface properties of the metal molds were investigated by evaluations of adhesion forces between the processed metal mold surfaces and the molded resins in compression molding of thermosetting phenol resin. Die sinking electrical discharge machining, milling and grinding process were employed as the processed surfaces of the metal molds. In order to measure a mold release force, molded resin to the processed surface was pulled up in the perpendicular direction from its processed surface. As a result, the mold release forces tended to increase as the surface roughness increased. It is considered that the anchor effect at the compression molding becomes higher with the increase of undulation on the processed surface. Therefore, the undulation is one of the factors affecting the mold releasability, and it would be possible to improve the mold releasability by reducing the undulation with processing conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
プラスチック成形に使用される金型は,製品の品質,コストに大きな影響を及ぼすことから,耐摩耗性,耐食性,離型性などの金型特性を向上させることが重要となる.これらの金型特性を向上させるために,一般的には表面処理が適用されているが,連続成形により摩擦摩耗するために金型寿命が課題となる.また,離型性においては,金型表面の加工面状態が影響することから,表面処理の効果は限定的である. 本研究成果は,表面処理に頼らずに金型加工面によって離型性を根本的に向上させる基盤技術であり,成形品の品質向上とコスト削減が期待される.したがって,プラスチック成形金型において大きな進展をもたらすものと考えられる.