Create micro patterned texture on three dimensional curved surface by ultrasonic milling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03889
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18020:Manufacturing and production engineering-related
Research InstitutionIchinoseki National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hara Keisuke  一関工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (30515812)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsトライボロジー / テクスチャ加工 / 超音波ミーリング / 3次元曲面 / 自由曲面 / 規則テクスチャ / トライボ試験 / 3次元形状 / テクスチャ面創生 / 規則テクスチャ創生 / バリレス加工 / 超音波切削
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research theme focused to fabricating technique periodical dimple (called "texture") by milling on the finished surface. First, I fabricated a texturing machine tool and texturing experiments by the machine were performed. It was confirmed that the developed texturing technique can perform periodical texturing on concave spherical surface. In addition, I designed and fabricated a tribological experiments instrument for evaluate tribological properties of 3D form surface. In future works that I'll conduct optimization research of texture properties to reduce friction of various machines to realize energy save and carbon neutral society.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,高硬度,耐摩耗性,耐腐食性,生体適合性に優れた機能性材料が開発されている.それらの材料は,過酷な環境下で使用される摺動部を持つ機械類,人工股関節など医療製品への活用が期待されている.これらの摺動部を有する製品は,その動作を滑らかにすること,長寿命化や信頼性向上のため,耐摩耗性の向上,摩擦抵抗の減少が強く望まれる.現在,脱炭素社会実現のため省エネにつながる摩擦低減技術が重要になる.本研究課題の成果は,曲面へのテクスチャ加工により,これらの問題を解決できる糸口を見出したと考える.