Project/Area Number |
18K03890
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 18020:Manufacturing and production engineering-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan College of Industrial Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Aoki Shigeru 東京都立産業技術高等専門学校, ものづくり工学科, 名誉教授 (20106610)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田中 智久 東京工業大学, 工学院, 准教授 (70334513)
酒井 康徳 芝浦工業大学, システム理工学部, 助教 (70774769)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 振動利用技術 / 超音波振動 / ローレット加工 / テクスチャ / 押付力 / 摩擦力 / 超音波 / 転写加工 / 圧縮力 / 塑性加工 / 転写 / 超音波応用加工 / 摩擦制御 / しゅう動面 / テクスチャリング |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The friction force is controlled by developing technology creating small textures on the surface at a few to a few hundred micrometer intervals. If friction force is reduced by applying this technology to large area sliding surfaces, the machining effect is drastically improved. In this study, knurling is focused on creating texture. Machining technology is developed to create wear-resistant texture on large area sliding surfaces with high precision and efficiency using ultrasonic vibration during knurling. The effect of ultrasonic vibration on creating texture using knurling is examined. In the experiment of making a groove on the surface with an indenter using a 2-dimensional table, pressing force and friction force are reduced using ultrasonic vibration. In the experiment of creating latticed texture on the surface, deeper and clearer marks are formed using ultrasonic vibration. The texture is created precisely and efficiently using ultrasonic vibration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
超音波振動を加えながら溝を加工する実験で押付力および摩擦力を測定し,超音波振動を加えながら加工すると,押付力および摩擦力が低減されることが明らかになった.また、テクスチャ工具を用いて試験片に格子状の平面テクスチャを転写する実験により,超音波振動を加えながら加工すると,加えない場合と比較して広い範囲にはっきりとした圧痕が形成され,より深い圧痕が形成されていることが明らかになった。この結果から、超音波振動を加えると、効率的なテクスチャの創成が可能であることが示された。また、このことによって、大型産業機械のしゅう動面の低摩擦化を実現することが可能で、機械効率を飛躍的に向上させることができる.