Study on highly efficient ultra-precision polishing that maintains shape accuracy by combined application of magnetic and electric fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03891
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18020:Manufacturing and production engineering-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Technology, Toyama College
Principal Investigator
Nishida Hitoshi  富山高等専門学校, その他部局等, 特命フェロー(教育・研究支援) (00390435)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井門 康司  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40221775)
島田 邦雄  福島大学, 共生システム理工学類, 教授 (80251883)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords磁気混合流体 / 精密研磨 / 微細構造表面 / 磁場 / 電場 / 形状精度 / 微細V溝 / 高能率研磨 / 機能性流体 / 磁場・電場
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, characteristics of precision polishing at the simultaneous application of electric and magnetic fields on micro-V shaped grooves carved on a plate with using a magnetic compound fluid involving abrasive grains were investigated. At the polishing of the V-grooves when pulsed magnetic and electric fields were applied, the overall surfaces of the V-groove were elucidated to be precisely polished while maintaining the shape accuracy. In addition, the characteristics of the torque which acts on the tool were clarified under respective conditions of the application of each magnetic and electric field as well as under the simultaneous condition of the application of both the fields on the MCF based processing fluid. As a result, the ER effect of this processing fluid and the effect of the simultaneous application of the fields on the polishing were elucidated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで表面に微細構造を持つ被研磨物に対して,形状を保持した精密な研磨は困難な状況であった.この課題に対して,本研究では砥粒を含んだ磁気混合流体に磁場に加え電場を印加することで,微細構造に対して形状精度を保持した精密研磨が可能になることを明らかにした.また,磁気機能性流体であるMCF加工液が電場に応答する流体であることを実験的に初めて確認した.本研究成果はこれまで困難とされていた微細構造表面に対する自動研磨に道を開くものである.