Enhancing material removal rate in polishing through control and optimization of micro slurry circulation flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03893
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18020:Manufacturing and production engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokuyama College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Fukuda Akira  徳山工業高等専門学校, 機械電気工学科, 教授 (80643220)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords研磨 / 化学的機械研磨 / スラリー流れ / 研磨パッド / 研磨能率
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the chemical mechanical polishing (CMP) process, which is essential for semiconductor device manufacturing, it has been observed that there exist micro slurry circulation flows between the wafer and the polishing pad. In this study, it was found that the higher number of slurry circulation flows, not only in copper polishing but also in glass polishing, the greater the material removal rate. Furthermore, a promising method for quantitatively estimating the surface topography of the polishing pad, which is closely related to enhanced material removal rate, was identified. The future development of this research may contribute to reducing the usage of slurry, thereby potentially reducing the environmental impact in semiconductor device manufacturing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、半導体デバイスの製造に欠かせない化学的機械研磨の研磨メカニズムの解明に貢献するとともに、研磨能率の向上につながる成果である。半導体デバイス製造全体の消耗品に占める割合が大きいとされる化学的機械研磨において、研磨能率の向上は消耗品であるスラリー使用量の削減に直結する。したがって本研究の今後の発展によって、半導体デバイス製造における環境負荷低減が期待できる。