Development of electric field hybrid mobile agitation technology that destroys the dominant operating environment of trace droplets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03894
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18020:Manufacturing and production engineering-related
Research InstitutionAkita Industrial Technology Center
Principal Investigator
Akagami Yoichi  秋田県産業技術センター, 企画事業部, 専門員 (00373217)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 竜太  秋田県産業技術センター, 先進プロセス開発部, 主任研究員 (00634213)
大久保 義真  秋田県産業技術センター, 先進プロセス開発部, 研究員 (30826532)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords電界砥粒研磨技術 / 電界撹拌技術 / 表面張力 / 微量液滴 / 交流電界 / 液滴移動 / 接触角 / 電界 / 印加電圧 / 撹拌 / 電界砥粒制御技術 / 液滴撹拌移動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research and development, scratch marks generated during the polishing process of hard polishing samples have become an issue in terms of productivity. The reason for this is that the abrasive grains inherent in the polishing slurry are initially on the order of nm, but due to agglomeration, they become on the order of μm, resulting in a decrease in polishing efficiency due to a decrease in the number of slurry particles and a situation where the polishing process pressure is easily applied due to the agglomeration effect. In this study, we elucidated the mechanism of easy droplet transfer by simple agitation of small droplets and confirmed the reproducibility of the mechanism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
μLオーダーの液滴は表面張力の支配が強く、簡便に移動させることは困難である。このため、精密研磨に用いる微量液滴内の微細な砥粒は凝集を生じ易く、研磨作用に時間を要したり研磨試料に悪影響が生じることが知られている。そこで、微量液滴を簡便に移動できる技術と移動時に撹拌する技術が求められているが、これまで存在しなかった。そこで、電界強度を絶えず変化可能な環境と液滴が移動する電極に傾斜を与えることで液滴の重心位置を変化させることで、液滴に3次元的な撹拌運動を提供しながら移動可能な技術を生み出すことに成功した。本技術を高硬度な材料の研磨に用いることで研磨効率の向上が図られ、日本の半導体産業に貢献できる。